Select State
[…] and every act or violation unless the person knew or reasonably

should have known he was in violation of this chapter, in which

case the penalty shall be not more than $ 5,000.00 for every act

or violation.” Id.

The powers to investigate violations are not entirely

within the Commissioner’s discretion. “A person aggrieved by

a violation of this act may file a complaint with the

Commissioner of Banking and Insurance. Upon receipt of the

complaint, the commissioner shall investigate an insurer to

determine whether the insurer has violated any provision of this

act.” § 17:29B-18 (emphasis added). After such investigation,

the Commissioner may “order an insurer that is in violation to

pay a monetary penalty of $ 5,000 for each violation,” §

17:29B-18b(1), “order the insurer to make restitution to the

aggrieved person,”§ 17:29B-18b(2), or “obtain equitable relief

in a State or federal court of competent jurisdiction against an

insurer, as well as the costs of suit, attorney’s fees and expert

witness fees,” § 17:29B-18b(3).