Select State
[…] upon all available information,” § 17:29B-4(9)(d), and “[n]ot

attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable

settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably

clear,” N.J. Stat. § 17:29B-4(9)(f). If after conducting a hearing

the commissioner concludes that the business practice violates

ITPA’s provisions, the commissioner “shall make his findings

in writing and shall issue and cause to be served upon the person

charged with the violation an order requiring such person to

cease and desist from engaging in such method of competition,

act or practice.” § 17:29B-7(a). The commissioner may also

“order payment of a penalty not to exceed $ 1,000.00 for each

and every act or violation unless the person knew or reasonably

should have known he was in violation of this chapter, in which

case the penalty shall be not more than $ 5,000.00 for every act

or violation.” Id.

The powers to investigate violations are not entirely

within the Commissioner’s discretion. “A person aggrieved by

a violation of this act may file a complaint with the

Commissioner of Banking and Insurance. Upon receipt of the

complaint, the commissioner shall investigate an insurer to